Cost of living articles about Southeast Asia are usually wrong in one of two ways: they quote the absolute minimum (rice and guesthouse prices aimed at backpackers) or they quote expat luxury (serviced apartments and daily restaurant meals). This is neither.
This is what I actually spent over six months living as a working designer in Cebu City — with a real apartment, reliable internet, a proper desk setup, and a diet that included both home cooking and eating out without thinking too hard about it.
The Apartment
I rented a 1-bedroom in Lahug, near IT Park, unfurnished except for appliances. Air conditioning, fast fiber (PLDT 200 Mbps), secure building.
₱18,500/month (~€300)
For reference: comparable in size and quality in Cologne would run €900–1,100 cold. Cebu is not a cheap place by Philippine standards, but it's still a fraction of European rent.
Food
I cooked roughly half my meals. The public market near Guadalupe became a Saturday ritual — fresh fish, vegetables, and tropical fruit for €10 that fed me through the weekend. For eating out:
- Standard Filipino lunch (turo-turo): ₱80–120
- Café lunch + coffee: ₱250–350
- Dinner at a proper restaurant: ₱500–900
- Japanese/Korean dinner (Ayala strip): ₱800–1,200
Monthly average: ₱12,000–16,000 (~€195–260)
Transport
I didn't own a vehicle. Grab covered everything: airport runs, grocery trips, the occasional evening out. Cebu's jeepney and habal-habal (motorcycle taxi) network covers shorter distances for ₱15–40.
Monthly average: ₱2,500–3,500 (~€40–57)
Coworking
I used two spaces depending on the day — a coworking space in IT Park for heads-down work and a café in Ayala that tolerated my 4-hour occupation for the price of a flat white and a sandwich.
For a full-time monthly desk: ₱6,000–8,000 at most Cebu spaces.
Monthly average (hybrid café/cowork): ₱4,500–6,000 (~€73–97)
Utilities and SIM
Water is included in most Cebu rentals. Electricity runs ₱1,500–3,000 depending on AC usage — it's aggressive in Cebu heat. Globe or Smart SIM with a monthly unlimited plan (₱599/month) covers mobile data.
Monthly average: ₱4,000–5,500 (~€65–89)
Full Monthly Breakdown
| Category | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment | ₱16,000 | ₱22,000 |
| Food | ₱12,000 | ₱16,000 |
| Coworking / café | ₱4,500 | ₱6,000 |
| Transport | ₱2,500 | ₱3,500 |
| Utilities + SIM + software | ₱4,000 | ₱5,500 |
| Incidentals | ₱2,000 | ₱4,000 |
| Total | ₱41,000 | ₱57,000 |
| In EUR (approx.) | €665 | €925 |
What This Means
At €665–925/month, Cebu delivers a life that — on the dimensions of food quality, apartment comfort, internet speed, and climate — would cost €2,500+ in any major German city. That gap is the real story behind why designers, developers, and writers keep ending up here.
You're not sacrificing professional infrastructure for a cheap lifestyle. You're trading a winter and a rent that eats your margin for the same productive setup at one-third the cost. For anyone running a freelance business or working remotely, that math is difficult to argue with.
The honest caveat: healthcare complexity and family/time-zone distance are real costs that don't appear in a spreadsheet. Factor those in, and Cebu is still extraordinary value. Just not infinite value.